• PEOPLE NAME: POPEI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: EAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lolopo - (ycl)

Alternate Name(s): Shui Yi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 6,400

Global Population: 6,400


PEID: 7350

ROP: 114277

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Popei of China, numbering 6,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Lolopo. The primary religion practiced by the Popei is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available