• PEOPLE NAME: TATAR OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Adam Jones
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7399

ROP: 109874

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Ural-Siberian

Language: Tatar - (tat)

Alternate Name(s): Tartar

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: China

Also found in: Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Russia; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United States; Uzbekistan

Population: 4,900

Global Population: 5,755,300


PEID: 7399

ROP: 109874

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tatar of China, numbering 4,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Ural-Siberian people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,755,300 in 11 countries. Their primary language is Tatar. The primary religion practiced by the Tatar is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available