• PEOPLE NAME: TORGUT OIRAT OF CHINA


PEID: 7410

ROP: 114334

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mongolian

Language: Kalmyk - (xal)

Alternate Name(s): Oirat, Torgut, Western Mongol

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 172,000

Global Population: 172,000


PEID: 7410

ROP: 114334

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Torgut Oirat of China, numbering 172,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mongolian people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Kalmyk. The primary religion practiced by the Torgut Oirat is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available