• PEOPLE NAME: UTSAT OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese-Hui

Language: Tsat - (huq)

Alternate Name(s): Huihui; Tsat

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 8,400

Global Population: 8,400


PEID: 7418

ROP: 114341

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Utsat of China, numbering 8,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chinese-Hui people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Tsat. The primary religion practiced by the Utsat is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available