• PEOPLE NAME: AKLANO OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7612

ROP: 100189

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Central

Language: Aklanon - (akl)

Alternate Name(s): Aklan, Panay

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 830,000

Global Population: 830,000


PEID: 7612

ROP: 100189

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Aklano of Philippines, numbering 830,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Central people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Aklanon. The primary religion practiced by the Aklano is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available