• PEOPLE NAME: DHUWAYA OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 7868

ROP: 102591

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Dhuwaya - (dwy)

Alternate Name(s): Wulamba

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 500

Global Population: 500


PEID: 7868

ROP: 102591

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Dhuwaya of Australia, numbering 500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Dhuwaya. The primary religion practiced by the Dhuwaya is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available