• PEOPLE NAME: MAUNG OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 7998

ROP: 106413

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Maung - (mph)

Alternate Name(s): Managari

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 200

Global Population: 200


PEID: 7998

ROP: 106413

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Maung of Australia, numbering 200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Maung. The primary religion practiced by the Maung is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available