• PEOPLE NAME: NGARINMAN OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 8022

ROP: 107245

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Ngarinyman - (nbj)

Alternate Name(s): Hainman

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 175

Global Population: 175


PEID: 8022

ROP: 107245

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ngarinman of Australia, numbering 175, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Ngarinyman. The primary religion practiced by the Ngarinman is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available