• PEOPLE NAME: RITARUNGO OF AUSTRALIA


PEID: 8059

ROP: 108383

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Ritarungo - (rit)

Alternate Name(s): Ridarngo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 300

Global Population: 300


PEID: 8059

ROP: 108383

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ritarungo of Australia, numbering 300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Ritarungo. The primary religion practiced by the Ritarungo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available