• PEOPLE NAME: O'DU OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9157

ROP: 107591

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: O'du - (tyh)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 375

Global Population: 750


PEID: 9157

ROP: 107591

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The O'du of Laos, numbering 375, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 750 in 2 countries. Their primary language is O'du. The primary religion practiced by the O'du is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available