• PEOPLE NAME: BAOKAN OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 9202

ROP: 101023

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Bookan - (bnb)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Murut

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 4,100

Global Population: 4,100


PEID: 9202

ROP: 101023

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Baokan of Malaysia, numbering 4,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Bookan. The primary religion practiced by the Baokan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available