• PEOPLE NAME: KIMARAGAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9265

ROP: 105007

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Kimaragang - (kqr)

Alternate Name(s): Tandek, Sabah Tribal - Kadazan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 31,500

Global Population: 31,500


PEID: 9265

ROP: 105007

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kimaragan of Malaysia, numbering 31,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Kimaragang. The primary religion practiced by the Kimaragan is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available