• PEOPLE NAME: MADANG OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 9289

ROP: 105981

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Mainstream Kenyah - (xkl)

Alternate Name(s): Badang, Lepo Tau, Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 9289

ROP: 105981

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Madang of Malaysia, numbering 3,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Mainstream Kenyah. The primary religion practiced by the Madang is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available