• PEOPLE NAME: SEMBAKUNG MURUT OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9334

ROP: 108823

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Sembakung Murut - (sbr)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Murut

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 9,800

Global Population: 13,400


PEID: 9334

ROP: 108823

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sembakung Murut of Malaysia, numbering 9,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 13,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sembakung Murut. The primary religion practiced by the Sembakung Murut is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available