• PEOPLE NAME: SIAN OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 9339

ROP: 108979

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Sian - (spg)

Alternate Name(s): Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 175

Global Population: 175


PEID: 9339

ROP: 108979

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Sian of Malaysia, numbering 175, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Sian. The primary religion practiced by the Sian is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available