• PEOPLE NAME: SIDUAN OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 9341

ROP: 108989

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Sibu Melanau - (sdx)

Alternate Name(s): Sibu, Seduan, Sarawak Tribal - Iban

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 1,000


PEID: 9341

ROP: 108989

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Siduan of Malaysia, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Sibu Melanau. The primary religion practiced by the Siduan is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available