• PEOPLE NAME: ASHO CHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9406

ROP: 100557

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Kuki-Chin-Naga

Language: Asho Chin - (csh)

Alternate Name(s): Khyeng, Sho

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Bangladesh

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 13,600


PEID: 9406

ROP: 100557

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Asho Chin of Myanmar, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kuki-Chin-Naga people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 13,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Asho Chin. The primary religion practiced by the Asho Chin is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available