• PEOPLE NAME: LAHU OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9463

ROP: 105576

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lahu - (lhu)

Alternate Name(s): Black, Red

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China; Thailand; Vietnam

Population: 200,000

Global Population: 808,200


PEID: 9463

ROP: 105576

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lahu of Myanmar, numbering 200,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 808,200 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Lahu. The primary religion practiced by the Lahu is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available