• PEOPLE NAME: LASHI OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lashi - (lsi)

Alternate Name(s): Letsi, Acye

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 32,400


PEID: 9469

ROP: 114158

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lashi of Myanmar, numbering 30,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 32,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lashi. The primary religion practiced by the Lashi is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available