• PEOPLE NAME: MARU OF MYANMAR

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Maru - (mhx)

Alternate Name(s): Maru, Laungwaw, Zi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China

Population: 150,000

Global Population: 180,000


PEID: 9482

ROP: 106361

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Maru of Myanmar, numbering 150,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 180,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Maru. The primary religion practiced by the Maru is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available