• PEOPLE NAME: RED KAREN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rey Awatin

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9510

ROP: 108338

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Bwe Karen - (bwe)

Alternate Name(s): Bwe Karen; Bghai Karen

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 22,200


PEID: 9510

ROP: 108338

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Red Karen of Myanmar, numbering 20,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bwe Karen. The primary religion practiced by the Red Karen is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available