• PEOPLE NAME: SILVER PALAUNG OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9520

ROP: 109011

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Ruching Palaung - (pce)

Alternate Name(s): Pale Palaung, Bonglong, Ruchinrg, Pale Da'Ang

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China

Population: 272,000

Global Population: 282,000


PEID: 9520

ROP: 109011

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Silver Palaung of Myanmar, numbering 272,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 282,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ruching Palaung. The primary religion practiced by the Silver Palaung is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available