• PEOPLE NAME: DRUNG OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9535

ROP: 110266

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Drung - (duu)

Alternate Name(s): Tulung, Trung, Drung

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China

Population: 400

Global Population: 17,400


PEID: 9535

ROP: 110266

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Drung of Myanmar, numbering 400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Drung. The primary religion practiced by the Drung is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available