• PEOPLE NAME: ANGORAM OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9697

ROP: 100363

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Angoram - (aog)

Alternate Name(s): Pondo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 13,500


PEID: 9697

ROP: 100363

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Angoram of Papua New Guinea, numbering 13,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Angoram. The primary religion practiced by the Angoram is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available