• PEOPLE NAME: AWA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9731

ROP: 100639

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Awa (Papua New Guinea) - (awb)

Alternate Name(s): Mobuta

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,900

Global Population: 3,900


PEID: 9731

ROP: 100639

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Awa of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Awa (Papua New Guinea). The primary religion practiced by the Awa is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available