• PEOPLE NAME: BAHINEMO OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9741

ROP: 100767

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Bahinemo - (bjh)

Alternate Name(s): Gahom, Wogu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 700

Global Population: 700


PEID: 9741

ROP: 100767

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bahinemo of Papua New Guinea, numbering 700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Bahinemo. The primary religion practiced by the Bahinemo is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available