• PEOPLE NAME: BAINING OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9744

ROP: 100785

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Qaqet - (byx)

Alternate Name(s): Makakat

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 9744

ROP: 100785

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Baining of Papua New Guinea, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Qaqet. The primary religion practiced by the Baining is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available