• PEOPLE NAME: BENABENA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9775

ROP: 101249

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Benabena - (bef)

Alternate Name(s): Bena-Bena

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 44,500

Global Population: 44,500


PEID: 9775

ROP: 101249

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Benabena of Papua New Guinea, numbering 44,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Benabena. The primary religion practiced by the Benabena is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available