• PEOPLE NAME: BIG SEPIK OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9782

ROP: 101423

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Iatmul - (ian)

Alternate Name(s): Latmul, Nyaura

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 23,000

Global Population: 23,000


PEID: 9782

ROP: 101423

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Big Sepik of Papua New Guinea, numbering 23,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Iatmul. The primary religion practiced by the Big Sepik is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available