• PEOPLE NAME: BISORIO OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9797

ROP: 101496

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Bisorio - (bir)

Alternate Name(s): Iniai, Pikaru

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 550

Global Population: 550


PEID: 9797

ROP: 101496

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bisorio of Papua New Guinea, numbering 550, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Bisorio. The primary religion practiced by the Bisorio is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available