• PEOPLE NAME: DUMUN OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9877

ROP: 102766

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Dumun - (dui)

Alternate Name(s): Bai

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 90

Global Population: 90


PEID: 9877

ROP: 102766

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Dumun of Papua New Guinea, numbering 90, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Dumun. The primary religion practiced by the Dumun is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available