• PEOPLE NAME: FORAN OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9904

ROP: 103044

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Wagi - (fad)

Alternate Name(s): Kamba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 2,900

Global Population: 2,900


PEID: 9904

ROP: 103044

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Foran of Papua New Guinea, numbering 2,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Wagi. The primary religion practiced by the Foran is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available