• PEOPLE NAME: GABADI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9906

ROP: 103101

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Abadi - (kbt)

Alternate Name(s): Kabadi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,800

Global Population: 3,800


PEID: 9906

ROP: 103101

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gabadi of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Abadi. The primary religion practiced by the Gabadi is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available