• PEOPLE NAME: GRAGED OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9942

ROP: 103471

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Gedaged - (gdd)

Alternate Name(s): Star, Tiara, Sek

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 7,100

Global Population: 7,100


PEID: 9942

ROP: 103471

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Graged of Papua New Guinea, numbering 7,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Gedaged. The primary religion practiced by the Graged is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available