• PEOPLE NAME: ORAON OF BHUTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1235

ROP: 107674

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Kurukh - (kru)

Alternate Name(s): Oraon, Orang, Kurukh, Dhanka, Dhangad, Uraon

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: Bangladesh; India; Nepal

Population: 4,200

Global Population: 5,604,200


PEID: 1235

ROP: 107674

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Oraon of Bhutan, numbering 4,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,604,200 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Kurukh. The primary religion practiced by the Oraon is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available