• PEOPLE NAME: TAMBERMA OF TOGO


PEID: 14444

ROP: 109781

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Ditammari - (tbz)

Alternate Name(s): Ditammari, Bataba, Niende

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Togo

Also found in:

Population: 44,000

Global Population: 44,000


PEID: 14444

ROP: 109781

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tamberma of Togo, numbering 44,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Togo. Their primary language is Ditammari. The primary religion practiced by the Tamberma is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available