• PEOPLE NAME: HUASTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 48639

ROP: 110552

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Huastec, Veracruz; Huasteco de Tantoyuca; Tennek; Tan´nek; Tenek; Teenek

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 219,000

Global Population: 219,000


PEID: 48639

ROP: 110552

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Huastec of Mexico, numbering 219,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Huastec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available