• PEOPLE NAME: LOBA OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asian Buddhist

Language: Loke - (loy)

Alternate Name(s): Lowa, Lopa, Loyu, Loba, Lo Ke,Mustangi, Lo Montang

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 6251

ROP: 105808

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Loba of Nepal, numbering 11,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asian Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Loke. The primary religion practiced by the Loba is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available