• PEOPLE NAME: DIBABAWON MANOBO OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7666

ROP: 102594

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Dibabawon Manobo - (mbd)

Alternate Name(s): Dibabawon Mandaya

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 7666

ROP: 102594

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Dibabawon Manobo of Philippines, numbering 12,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Dibabawon Manobo. The primary religion practiced by the Dibabawon Manobo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available