• PEOPLE NAME: KAMBERATARO OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10019

ROP: 104521

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Dera (Indonesia) - (kbv)

Alternate Name(s): Mannguar

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 2,800


PEID: 10019

ROP: 104521

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kamberataro of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Dera (Indonesia). The primary religion practiced by the Kamberataro is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available