• PEOPLE NAME: KANUM OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By GMI Papua

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10028

ROP: 104601

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Ngkâlmpw Kanum - (kcd)

Alternate Name(s): Enkelembu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in: Indonesia

Population: 500

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 10028

ROP: 104601

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kanum of Papua New Guinea, numbering 500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ngkâlmpw Kanum. The primary religion practiced by the Kanum is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available