• PEOPLE NAME: KAPAU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Luther Peter

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10029

ROP: 104612

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Hamtai - (hmt)

Alternate Name(s): Kukukuku

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 78,500

Global Population: 78,500


PEID: 10029

ROP: 104612

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kapau of Papua New Guinea, numbering 78,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Hamtai. The primary religion practiced by the Kapau is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available