• PEOPLE NAME: KOL OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10075

ROP: 115290

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kol (Papua New Guinea) - (kol)

Alternate Name(s): Kole, Kola

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 7,200

Global Population: 7,200


PEID: 10075

ROP: 115290

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kol of Papua New Guinea, numbering 7,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Kol (Papua New Guinea). The primary religion practiced by the Kol is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available