• PEOPLE NAME: LAVATBURA-LAMUSONG OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10126

ROP: 105681

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Lavatbura-Lamusong - (lbv)

Alternate Name(s): Ugana

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,700

Global Population: 3,700


PEID: 10126

ROP: 105681

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lavatbura-Lamusong of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Lavatbura-Lamusong. The primary religion practiced by the Lavatbura-Lamusong is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available