• PEOPLE NAME: LOWER MOREHEAD OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10147

ROP: 105881

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kunja - (pep)

Alternate Name(s): Peremka

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 550

Global Population: 550


PEID: 10147

ROP: 105881

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lower Morehead of Papua New Guinea, numbering 550, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Kunja. The primary religion practiced by the Lower Morehead is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available