• PEOPLE NAME: MANAGALASI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10174

ROP: 106210

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Ese - (mcq)

Alternate Name(s): Muaturaina

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 10174

ROP: 106210

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Managalasi of Papua New Guinea, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Ese. The primary religion practiced by the Managalasi is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available