• PEOPLE NAME: MARI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10185

ROP: 106329

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Mari (Madang Province) - (hob)

Alternate Name(s): Hop

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 1,800


PEID: 10185

ROP: 106329

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mari of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Mari (Madang Province). The primary religion practiced by the Mari is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available