• PEOPLE NAME: MEKEO OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10207

ROP: 106526

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Mekeo - (mek)

Alternate Name(s): Bush Mekeo, Kovio

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 20,500

Global Population: 20,500


PEID: 10207

ROP: 106526

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mekeo of Papua New Guinea, numbering 20,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Mekeo. The primary religion practiced by the Mekeo is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available