• PEOPLE NAME: MENYA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 10212

ROP: 106552

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Menya - (mcr)

Alternate Name(s): Menye

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 27,000

Global Population: 27,000


PEID: 10212

ROP: 106552

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Menya of Papua New Guinea, numbering 27,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Menya. The primary religion practiced by the Menya is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available