• PEOPLE NAME: MIKAREW OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10218

ROP: 106628

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Aruamu - (msy)

Alternate Name(s): Ariawiai

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 14,500

Global Population: 14,500


PEID: 10218

ROP: 106628

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mikarew of Papua New Guinea, numbering 14,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Aruamu. The primary religion practiced by the Mikarew is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available